2014 Winners

CARIBBEAN NATIONAL TEAM -
Sponsored by Aloutte, Anco and International Dairy Farm ®

WINNER
Puerto Rico
Gold Medals
Anguilla, Jamaica, Puerto Rico, USVI
Silver Medals
Bahamas, Barbados, Bonaire, Curacao, St. Lucia, Suriname

CHEF OF THE YEAR

WINNER
Bonaire – Rashindra Donge
first female to win Caribbean Chef of the Year
Gold Medals
Bonaire – Rashindra Dongen
Suriname – Jethro Wirth
Silver Medals
Bahamas – Jamal Small
Barbados – Jason Joseph
Curacao – Siegfred Alexander
Jamaica – Silverio Marrone
Puerto Rico – Raul Correa
St. Lucia – Elijah Jules
USVI – Ron Duprat
Bronze Medals
Anguilla – Lester Gumbs

JUNIOR CHEF OF THE YEAR

WINNER & Gold Medal
Jamaica – Sanju Smith
Silver Medals
Anguilla – Mtima Daniels
Bahamas – Dwayne Sinclair
Bonaire – Giovannie Veld
Puerto Rico – Christopher Vega
Bronze Medals
St. Lucia – Clevie Henry
Suriname – Algeray Ravenberg
USVI – Danika Joseph
Honorary Mention
Barbados – Trevon Stoute
Curacao – Aisheron Phillips

PASTRY CHEF OF THE YEAR - sponsored by Albert Uster Imports

WINNER
Bahamas – Sheldon Tracey Sweeting
Gold Medals
Bahamas – Sheldon Tracey Sweeting
Puerto Rico – Mizraim Melendez
Silver Medals
Anguilla – Jimme Matthews
Barbados – Keisha Nurse
Curacao – Carlos Anthonij
Jamaica – Tresa Clarke
USVI – Ryan Cross
Honorary Mention
Bonaire – Junior Janga
St. Lucia – Sherma Peter
Suriname – Giovanni Asmo

BARTENDER OF THE YEAR

WINNER & Gold Medal
USVI – Brandon DeCloux
Silver Medals
Anguilla – Taffy Hodges
Bahamas – Marv Cunningham
Barbados – Rohan Hackshaw
St. Lucia – Alva Preville
Bronze Medals
Bonaire – Jay Frans
Curacao – Chin Ping Li
Jamaica – Leoned Broomfield
Puerto Rico –Jose Franceshi
Suriname – Michel Blackson

BEEF COMPETITION - sponsored by Certified Angus Beef ®

WINNER
Anguilla – Darren Connor
Gold Medal
Anguilla – Darren Connor
Jamaica – Gian Stewart
Silver Medal
Bahamas – Charon Mckenzie
Barbados – Antonio Sivers
Curacao – Withney Libier
Puerto Rico – Luis Castillo
St. Lucia – Caron Jean
Suriname – Tirsa Braumuller
USVI – George Sittig
Bronze Medal
Bonaire – Tjitte Knol
Jamaica – Richard Pinnock
St. Lucia – Elijah Jules

SEAFOOD COMPETITION

WINNER & Gold Medal
St. Lucia – Peter Lawrence
Silver Medal
Bahamas – Richmond Fowler II
Curacao – Andy Carolie
Puerto Rico – Luis Castillo
St. Lucia – Refer Leonce
Bronze Medal
Barbados – Marvin Applewhaite
Barbados – Willis Griffith
Bonaire – Ronaldo Mauricio Gosepa
Jamaica – Alberto Atiles
Suriname – Sherwin Alexander
Honorary Mention
Curacao – Ashohary Juliana
USVI – Taj Siwatu

CHEESECAKE COMPETITION -
Sponsored by Aloutte, Anco and International Dairy Farm ®

WINNER
Bahamas – Sheldon Tracey Sweeting
Gold Medal
Bahamas – Sheldon Tracey Sweeting
Puerto Rico – Mizraim Melendez
Silver Medal
Curacao – Carlos Anthonij
Bronze Medal
Barbados – Trenel Ifill
Suriname – Giovanni Asmo
Honorary Mention
Barbados – Katrina Depeize Hall
Bonaire – Tjitte Knol
Jamaica – Shekera Cassie
St. Lucia – Martha Hippolyte
USVI – Gary Klinefelter

ICE CARVING COMPETITION

Gold Medal and Ice Carver of the Year
Jamaica – Rohan Henry
Silver Medals
Bahamas – Indra Solihin
Bronze Medals
Jamaica – Randie Anderson

Best Rum Drink

Winner
Barbados – Rohan Hackshaw

Best Vodka Drink

Winner
USVI – Brandon DeCloux

Best Non Alcoholic Drink

Winner
Barbados – Rohan Hackshaw

Most Creative Bartender

Winner
St. Lucia – Alva Preville

Tony Mack Spirit of the Competition

Winner
Bonaire

Hans Schenk Commemorative Award for the Most Innovative Dish utilizing Indigenous Ingredients

Winner
Barbados

BEST TEAM FOR TASTE OF THE ISLANDS

Winner
USVI


Click here to view the Taste of the Caribbean Hall of Fame

2014 Sponsors


Our 2014 Hosts





Team of the Year


Sponsors


Product Sponsors







Taste of the Caribbean on Twitter